FALL 2018

adultdrawingheader

By clicking on a course Title below, you will be taken to www.sfrecpark.org/register where you can read details about the course you selected, search for different classes, and register for a course.

Read further details & descriptions for each course and register online at: http://sfrecpark.org/register or call 415-831-6800

 

OFFSITE/ INDOOR & OUTDOOR CLASSES

TITLE INSTRUCTOR BARCODE DAY TIME DATE
Plein Air for the Enthusiast Alan Tarbell 16707 Sun 11am-3pm 10/21 
Trees Are A Breeze! Virginia Banta 16702 Fri 1:30-3:30pm 9/14-11/16 

 

FIGURE DRAWING & PAINTING 

TITLE INSTRUCTOR BARCODE DAY TIME DATE
Life Drawing Alison Burek 16806 Tue 1-4pm  9/11-12/4 
Life Drawing Susan Gold 16807 Tue 6:30-9:30pm  9/11-12/4 
Life Drawing Alison Burek 16809 Wed 1-4pm  9/12-12/5 
Exploration of Media: Drawing the Figure Virginia Banta 16687 Thu 9am-12pm 9/13-11/15
Beginning Portraiture Carlo Grunfeld 16671 Mon 6:30-9:30pm  9/24-12/3 
Painting & Poses -NEW! Tami Tsark 16142 Wed 6:30-9:30pm 10/24-12/5
           

 

DRAWING, PAINTING & MIXED MEDIA

TITLE INSTRUCTOR BARCODE DAY TIME DATE
Thursday Night Drawing Studio: The Basics & Beyond! Jacqueline Ruben 16701 Wed 6:30pm-9:30pm 9/13-10/18
Exploring Charcoal Drawing - NEW! Karen Bash 16164 Thu 10am-1pm 9/13-10/18 
Exploring Charcoal Drawing - NEW! Karen Bash 17603 Thu 10am-1pm 10/25-12/6
Fundamentals of Drawing Karen Bash 16689 Sat 10am-1pm 9/15-12/1 
Drawing, Representation & Abstraction - NEW! Elwyn Palmerton 16141 Mon 1:30-4:30pm 9/10-9/24
All About Color Karen Bash 16165 Thu 2-5pm  9/13-12/6 
Painting For Everyone Tami Tsark 16705 Wed 6:30-9:30pm 9/19-10/17
Painting For Everyone Tami Tsark 18645 Mon 2-5pm 10/22-12/3
Exploring Watercolor Karen Bash 16688 Sat 2-5pm 9/15-12/1 
Intermediate Watercolor Carlo Grunfeld 16692 Wed 10am-1pm 9/26-10/31 
Intermediate Watercolor Carlo Grunfeld 17508 Thu 6:30-9:30pm 10/25-12/6
         
Acrylic Painting: The Fundamentals Karen Bash 16143 Fri 10am-1pm 9/14-12/7
Acrylic Abstract Painting-Splash,Drip, and Pour Dolores R Gray  16812 Mon 6:30-9:30pm 9/10-12/3 
Collage & Paper Arts Dolores R Gray 16813 Tue 2-5pm 9/11-12/4
Painting on China Dina Competente 16699 Thu 11am-2pm 9/20-12/6 

 

FIBER ARTS

TITLE INSTRUCTOR BARCODE DAY TIME DATE
Knitting Studio Rhonda Rungsitiyakorn 16695 Thu 10am-12pm 9/13-11/15 
Intermediate Knitting  Rhonda Rungsitiyakorn 16694 Thu 1-3pm  9/13-11/15 
         

 

sfrpd